National Finals

March 2nd, 2011 | Posted by Rebecca Walker in Sports - (0 Comments)

Congratulations to four of St Joseph’s School pupils for qualifying for the ISA Cross Country National Finals taking place on Saturday 5th March. The finalists will travel to Princethorpe College, Rugby and represent the South West Team.

Finalists – Hettie Tetley – Yr 7, Michael Barton – Yr 5, Alex Hellyar – Yr 5 and Laura Sant – Yr 6. (Pictured above)

Good luck to you all.

The St Joseph’s U11 team hosted St Petrocs on Wednesday 2nd March to play this friendly fixture.

The teams were evenly matched until half way through the first half when St Joseph’s key player Michael Barton scored twice in quick succession to put St Joseph’s in front.

St Petrocs did not give up and came back strongly in the second half to pull the score back to 2-2.

Guy Wakefield, Archie Sparrow, Holly Howells and Maddy Brewer all had strong performances against this all boys team.

Player of the match was Alex Hellyar (pictured above)

Final score 2-2

Representing St Joseph’s were: Rhys John Gardner, James Law, Harvey Fry, Alex Hellyar, Guy Wakefield, Chris Thorns, Michael Barton,  Archie Sparrow, Max Wilkerson- Hunt, Holly Howells, Maddy Brewer and Sam Mills

ISA Cross Country Trials

February 28th, 2011 | Posted by Rebecca Walker in Sports - (0 Comments)

On Friday, 18th February 2011 students from Year 5 to 7 travelled to Hatherop Castle School, near Cirencester to compete at the ISA South West Cross Country Trials.  It was an early start and the journey seemed to be never ending. 

The team of 11 arrived and walked a very well planned course mixing woodland with open fields.  The conditions were cold and a low fog hung over the area.  This would challenge all of the athletes.

Laura Sant set a high standard in the first race, comfortably winning the Under 12 Girls event.  A determined Michael Barton won the Under 12 Boys race with Alex Hellyar finishing in seventh place.  In the Under 14 Girls race Hettie Tetley ran a strong race and crossed the finish line in fourth place.  Congratulations to all those that took part.  Thanks must go to Mr Ian Barton for driving, and Mr Harry Marsh and Mrs Sarah Watson for managing the team.

Runners in the Under 12 grade included Jim Luckhurst, Michael Barton, Harvey Fry, Alex Hellyar, Laura Sant and Pearl Bamford.   In the Under 14 grade there was Daniel Brewer, Henry Flower, Emily Farrington, Emma Gillard and Hettie Tetley.

The next cross country event is for the Junior School and is to be held on Friday, 11th March 2011 at Landrake.

Concert at Dingles Fairground

February 23rd, 2011 | Posted by Rebecca Walker in Music - (0 Comments)

At our  concert in aid of the Children’s Hospice South West last June, Area co-ordinator, Judy Pride suggested that the Senior Chamber Choir might like to be involved with  the annual Christmas Carol Concert at Dingles Heritage Fairground Centre in aid of the CHSW.   The choir gladly accepted the invitation and had a fun-filled afternoon, sampling all the rides at the fairground for free, including the Ghost Train and the Dodgems  before entertaining the audience with several pieces from their Christmas repertoire.   The congregational carols were accompanied by the Holsworthy Silver Band, and over £1,677 was raised for the CHSW.    Many thanks to all those in the choir who were able to make it to Dingles.  It made a fantastic end to the term – and so successful was it that we’ve been invited back next year! 

 

Football vs Tregadillett Primary

February 18th, 2011 | Posted by Rebecca Walker in Sports - (0 Comments)

The St Joseph’s U11 team travelled to Tregadillett Primary School on Thursday 17th February to play this away league fixture.

St Joseph’s played strongly and won the game 14-0

Goal scorers were Michael Barton 10, Maddy Brewer 1, Holly Howells 2 and Sam Mills from the Year 4 class was delighted to score his first goal for the team.

Player of the match was Michael Barton (Pictured above)

Representing St Joseph’s were:

Rhys John Gardner, James Law, Harvey Fry, Alex Hellyar, Guy Wakefield, Chris Thorns,Archie Sparrow, Max Wickerson- Hunt, Holly Howells, Maddy Brewer and Michael Barton.